Frequently Asked Questions

Get your questions answered by viewing the list below.

Q: Does your Strata Agent need to be licensed?

A: Yes

All Individuals working for Strata Management Companies that directly provide services as listed int he Real Estate Act of B.C. need to be licensed persuant to the provisions of the Act.

Q: Does your Strata Management Company need to be licensed?

A: Yes

All Strata Management Companies in B.C. that provide management services to Strata Corporations must be licensed persuant to the provisions of the Real Estate Act of B.C.

Q: Are there any exceptions to the provisions of the Real Estate Act of B.C. for certain individuals?

A: Yes

There are provisions for certian qualifying circumstances and individuals that are exempt from the licensing requirement. (see Real Estate Services Regulations Part Two, Division Four, Sec.2.17)

Q: Can we find out whether our Strata Management Company or Agent is properly Licensed, and how?

A: Yes

You can go to www.recbc.ca the Real Estate Council of B.C. (The supervising body of all Real Estate activities in the Province) and search under licensee information.

Q: Is our Strata Management Company required to be a member of S.P.A.B.C.?

A: No

S.P.A.B.C. is an association of member companys who choose to join a group that is committed to providing professional strata management services to their clients and who seek to continually improve the education and professional qualities of their respective staff.

Q: Does S.P.A.B.C. have discipline procedures and does it discipline it's members?

A: Please Click Here